G K -General Science Thermodynamics MCQs With Answers


 Thermodynamics
 Thermodynamics


GK- General Science Thermodynamics MCQs With Answers


Here, we have mentioned some important multiple choice questions based on thermodynamics, if want to learn thermodynamics this collection of MCQs will help you, read this and recall properly. 

1. Which of the following is mostly neglected while doing calculations for finding maximum work?

 A.  kinetic Energy
 B.  Potential Energy
 C. Both of the mentioned
 D. None of the mentioned
Answer Option C
Explanation: The changes in kinetic energy and are potential energy very small, hence they are neglected.

2. The work done by a closed system in a reversible process is always ___ that done in an irreversible process.

 A. Less than or more than
 B. Equal to
 C. Less than
 D. More than
Answer Option D 
 Explanation: A reversible process always produces maximum work.

3. Work done in all reversible processes is equal.

 A. True
 B  False
C.  Maybe true
D.  Maybe false
Answer Option A
 Explanation: Reversible processes between the same end states must coincide and produce equal amounts of work.

4. Which of the following is true for a steady flow system?

 A. Mass entering = mass leaving
 B. Mass does not enter or leave the system
 C. Mass entering can be more or less than the mass leaving
 D None of the mentioned
Answer Option A 
 Explanation: For a steady flow process, mass entering the system is equal to the mass leaving the system.

5. In an open system, for maximum work, the process must be entirely

 A. Irreversible
 B. Reversible
 C. Adiabatic
 D. None of the mentioned
Answer Option B
 Explanation: A reversible process gives the maximum work.

6. The proof that works done in all reversible processes is the same can be done by violating the Kelvin-Planck statement.

 A. True
 B. False
 C. Maybe true
 D. Maybe false
Answer Option A
 Explanation: During the proof, we end up violating the Kelvin-Planck statement.

7. Which of the following is the correct sentence for a closed system?
 A. Mass entering = mass leaving
 B. Mass does not enter or leave the system
 C. Mass entering can be more or less than the mass leaving
 D None of the mentioned
Answer Option B
 Explanation: For a closed system mass does not change.

8. For a process from state 1 to state 2, heat transfer in a reversible process is given by

 A.  Q for reversible=T(S1-S2)
 B.  Q for reversible=T(S2-S1)
 C.  Q for reversible=T/(S1-S2)
 D.  Q for reversible=T/(S2-S1)
Answer Option B
 Explanation: T is the temperature of the surroundings and S1, S2 are the entropies at state 1 and 2 respectively and ΔS(universe)=0.

9. Which of the following is true?

 A.  Q for reversible < Q for irreversible and work for reversible < work for irreversible
 B.  Q for reversible < Q for irreversible and work for reversible > work for irreversible
 C.  Q for reversible > Q for irreversible and work for reversible < work for irreversible
 D.  Q for reversible > Q for irreversible and work for reversible > work for irreversible
Answer Option: D
 Explanation: This is because of Q for reversible=T(S2-S1) and Q for irreversible<T(S1-S2).

10. A piston-cylinder contains air at 600 kPa, 290 K and a volume of 0.01m^3. A constant pressure process gives 54 kJ of work out. Find the final volume of the air.

 A. 0.05 m^3
 B. 0.01 m^3
 C. 0.10 m^3
 D. 0.15 m^3
Answer Option C
 Explanation: W = ∫ P dV = PΔV
ΔV = W/P = 54/600 = 0.09 m^3
 V2 = V1 + ΔV = 0.01 + 0.09 = 0.1 m^3.

 Continued<<<<<<<<
G K -General Science Thermodynamics MCQs With Answers G K -General Science Thermodynamics MCQs With Answers Reviewed by The Scientific World on May 24, 2018 Rating: 5

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.